School: Newtown, Borris

Newtown, Co. Carlow
Tomás Ó Broin

1. (continued from previous page)
    The little red man led the way to where the gold was and no one was to speak until they got it. So far so good everything went well until they came to a big stone about a ton weight and one of the men named Caulefield said "If we don't get the crock under this we will put the ould boy himself in it." All over said the red man and he disappeared in a flash and was never seen after.
    A neighbouring man brought the skeoughs that were rooted in it and he planted them in his own fields. Inside of a month all his cattle were dying. Some of his neighbours told him to leave back the skeoughs and he did and nothing died after.
    William P. Murphy
    Ballybeg Little, Co. Carlow