Scoil: An Gleann, Graiguenamanagh

Glynn, Co. Carlow
P. Ó Flaithbheartaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    have dinner for them. On Wednesday, forty loads of turf came to the priest's house with all the drivers in their best clothes, to meet the priest. Fr. Maher told them "unload in the yard there, I want you all to go down to poor Mr. Hawkeshaw, he has only Cranston the policeman to meet the Bishop, and whatever you see Cranston doing, you all do the same." They went down to the Church, and when the Bishop arrived, he expressed his great delight at seeing such a big congregation. The Bishop was about an hour preaching and asking questions, with Cranston acting as spokesman for the congregation, when Mr. Hawkeshaw asked his Lordship to let them home as they were cold and hungry, from waiting all the morning, and so the Bishop let them go with a hearty good bye. Once when a warrant was issued for the arrest of Rev. Fr. Doyle! P.P. Graiguenamanagh, Fr. Maher got Mr. Hawkeshaw to keep Fr Doyle at his residence for three weeks, until the war was over. Fr. Maher
    Kathleen Dalton
    Miller (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)