School: Banagher (B.)

Banagher, Co. Offaly
Séamus Ó Maoilchéire

1. (continued from previous page)
    and annoyed the poor man always. If the man said to his wife I'm going to Banagher today the fairies would pop out of the ash pit and begin to argue with each other and say "I'll yoke the jennett" Then another would say " No leave that job to me I can do it best.". When the man went to harness the jennett the fairies would keep on tormenting him undoing straps and buckles when he had them tied. Then they would all sit into the car and proceed to Banagher. When nearing the town they would all vanish and re-appear in the car when the man was coming home. At night they would sing and dance in the house and when tired of that they would disappear into various parts of the kitchen and annoy the man by passing remarks, answering his questions to his wife and laughing. This went on for some time until the poor farmer's patience was exhausted.
    Timothy Mulhare
    Smith