School: Banagher (B.)

Banagher, Co. Offaly
Séamus Ó Maoilchéire

1. (continued from previous page)
    you have the Tig. The one who has the tig is the pursuer. Another version of the counting out rhyme is Ittle, ottle, black bottle you are out. This is repeated until all are counted out but one.
    Hide and Go Seek:
    In hide and go seek two are chosen by the same method as Tig. The others all go and hide. There is a Den chosen. All the hides try to get back to the den without being caught by the chosen pair. When the children are all hidden one shouts "look". Then the two pursuers set out to find them. One generally guards the den so that no one can return. Whoever is caught has to be pursuer next time. When a hider is caught the pursuer shouts - Catch a goose, hold fast, one, two three.
    Milk Cans
    The players get into two long lines facing each other. One line says "Who'll buy the milk cans, milk cans, milk cans.
    James J. Mulhare
    Cloghan, Co. Offaly