School: Banagher (B.)

Banagher, Co. Offaly
Séamus Ó Maoilchéire

1. Old Cures
    There are many very old cures to be found in Ireland yet. The blacksmith can cure many diseases. He cures wild fire and ring worm also. He gets wheat and puts it on the anvil. Then he heats an iron and burns it and then he puts the oil of wheat on the affected parts. Where the blacksmith cools his irons it cures warts. A person with comsumption goes to a blacksmiths forge and inhales the smoke of the burning hoof of a horse. It helps to cure them. A black snail can cure warts. They make the sign of the cross three times on the wart and then they put him on a white thorn bush to wither. It is the old way of curing the whooping cough by doing what a man says riding on a white horse the child is cured. There is another old disease known as corns
    Timothy Mulhare
    Smith