School: Gallen

Gallen, Co. Offaly
T.R. Goodwin

1. (continued from previous page)
    and the man who does this work is called the "banker," and the platform on to which it is thrown is called the "cuddy-board." It is then filled on a barrow and wheeled to the moulding table. Here a man called a roller takes a piece at a time sufficient to make a brick. He rolls it in dry turf-mould so that it may stick in the mould, and he puts each piece on a table before the "moulder." The moulder fills it in a "mould," which is a box the shape of a brick, having four sides but no bottom or top.
    The moulder must be specially (o) picked for his job, and he must be quick, as he must make 800 bricks per hour by hand. Then a boy called an "offbearer" takes up the filled mould and carries it some distance away where the ground is levelled and prepared with a coating of dry mould. He gently turns the mould over and drops the soft brick out on the ground. Then he turns back with the mould to the "moulder." The "offbearer" must be in his bare-feet to run quickly backwords and forwards so
    Kitty Dolan
    Noggusboy, Co. Offaly