School: Coolanarney

Coolanarney, Co. Offaly
D. Mac Gairbhíth

1. Long ago travelling folk were very common but nowadays they are very scarce. Poor people go around from house to house selling articles of all kinds such as pictures, tin cans and candlesticks, and many other things to earn a living, and sometimes they bed alms from the people, and stop a night or two with them. Some of them are Casey's and Cashes and they are great for telling stories.
    English
  2. There is not much remembered about the Penal times in this parish long ago. On the grounds of Mr Sherlock situated in Killina, there is a "Mass Rock" at which the priest used to say mass during the Penal Times. This place where the priest and people used to come for Mass in shown yet, and the "Mass Rock" with an inscription on it is to be seen to the present day.