School: Kilcormac (Mercy Convent)

Kilcormac, Co. Offaly
Sr M. Finghín

1. Once upon a time there lived in the Town of Kilcormac a respectable man an his wife Named Deehan. They had no family and kept a licenced house. As years went on Mrs. Deehan took to strong drink and every day this bad habit was growing worse. Her husband, fearing that the public would get to hear about it, decided to lock her up in her room. He did so, but to his great surprise and wonder, with the door locked she was still getting liquor, so he decided to aquaint his parish priest about it. He told the priest about it and when the priest heard his story he told him to go home and watch his servant girl. He did so and after some weeks he caught her in the act. In those days men used a pipe made of clay which had a very lng thin shank. The girl, by thrusting the shank of the pipe through the keyhole, poured the liquor into the head of the pipe and in this way Mrs. Deehan was bale to receive it inside. When she came to know that she was found out in this act, she resolved never to take liquor again and they lived happy ever after.
    1. products
    Maura Dooley