School: Tobar (C.)

Tober, Co. Offaly
Bean Uí Thóirdhealbhaigh

1. There lived in a dark wood in Kilcurley field an old man named John Higgins. Behind his house was a little shed and every night when he got into bed he heard music and dancing and a small dim light came through the window of the shed.
    One Wednesday night as the old man was going home from rambling at about twelve oclock, when going through a meadow field he heard a mowing machine behind him horses galloping along, chains rattling and also far distant music. He looked all around him but could see nothing yet he could hear all the strange sounds just as before. After an instant he could not stir and
    Katty Sheridan
    Kilcurley, Co. Offaly