School: Clara (Convent)

Clara, Co. Offaly
Sr. Bernadette

1. The most common birds to be found in the district are the Robin, Sparrow, Thrush, Finch, Swallow, Cuckoo, Yellow Hammer, and Black-bird.
    Two of these birds - the Cuckoo and Swallow - migrate. They go at the end of Summer and do not return again until Spring.
    The Robin builds her nest in a hedge. Of feathers and sprigs she makes her nest. n the walls the Sparrow builds her nest, while the Thrush has hers in the bushes.
    The Finch builds her nest in fruit trees and in roofs of old houses; the Blackbird builds its nest in a tree and the crow up high in a tree.
    In an old kettle or boot the Wren builds its nest. The Cuckoo does not build any nest of its own.