School: Clara (Convent)

Clara, Co. Offaly
Sr. Bernadette

they had nothing left but the four walls.
    After that night the people built their house down in hollows. The old people believe that anyone bad who is in the neighbourhood was blown in the night of the big wind.
    In February 1903 there was another great wind. It commenced at ten o'clock and lasted 'till four o'clock in the morning a few hours before the wind set in, the heaviest rain fell that ever fell.
    About the year 1919 a severe epidemic of Influenza set in, in the country. It was a sort of plague following the European war. It started in France and spread all over Europe. Flies rising from the carcasses and flying to other countries was what spread it. The disease started in Clara in November and lasted till April.