School: Tulach Mór (Clochar na Trócaire)

Tullamore, Co. Offaly
Na Siúracha

verdict in the dusk of a winter's evening. It was a long time before they returned to court and then only to announce that they had failed to agree. The judge sent them back, and on three different occasions when the foreman repeated it was hopeless to expect an agreement, the judge bade them retire.
    On the spoke of midnight his lordship sent for the jury and was once more told they had not agreed. He then discharged them first telling them that the brother of one of the witnesses for the crown had just been murdered. But this was not so, as the mans death was the result of a fit.
    The prisoner was again put back but soon afterwards was liberated and went abroad. The counsel who defended the accused, was Mr Dunbar Barton who was afterwards elevated to the bench from which he retired a few years ago.