School: Tulach Mór (Clochar na Trócaire)

Tullamore, Co. Offaly
Na Siúracha

1. Until 1790, Tullamore consisted mostly of thatched cottages, with a few public buildings but a great fire in that year, said to be caused by a fire balloon, sent up at the coming-of-age festivities in honour of the heir of the Earl of Charleville destroyed the town. The town was rebuilt by him in a more substantial manner, with wide streets and square well laid out as at present and good public buildings.
    In 1808 the town was a scene of conflict between the cavalry and infantry of the German Legion, then quartered under General Baron Bork, and a light brigade of militia said to be from Birr, which was passing through. A slight incident caused a struggle to beak out in Pound St. The German Cavalry charged but the militia received them with Rifle fire and a bayonet charge which out the Germans to flight.
    Frederick William Baron Oldenhausen was killed and is buried in Kilcrutten, where there is a stone pillar, with his name inscribed erected to his memory.
    An outbreak of Cholera occurred in 1830.