School: Tulach Mór (Clochar na Trócaire)

Tullamore, Co. Offaly
Na Siúracha

1. Ballyboy, whose old orthography was Baile Atha Buithe, the town of the yellow fort is on the Silver River. There are traces in history that it was once of some importance and that money was struck 200 years ago. One of the coins has on it "The Maire, of Ballyboy Tennen" and the "Rob Hutchinson of Ballyboy March" William III is supposed to have honoured this town by sleeping in a small well lighted room, with was said to have been in existence up to a comparatively recent date.
    English
  2. Killoughey:- There lies buried in this graveyard Murrough O'Connor, lord of Offaly, a prince who frequently defeated the English and the Irish according to which party he belonged at the time. It is said in the annals that "having gained the victory over the world and the Devil he died at his own fortress" and was buried in the then monastery of Killachaidh. We find though that it did not take him very long to repent, for only a month previous to his death, he marched into Leix, where he attacked the English and defeated them with slaughter, and "his people