Scoil: Geashill (2)

Geashill, Co. Offaly
Ruby Hopper

Ar an leathanach seo

1. At one time there was a post mistress lived in Geashill names Miss Cole. She had a very big wart on her hand which gave her a lot of trouble. She met a Mrs Flattery one day who said she had ever so many but got a cure from an old lady in Tullamore. Miss Cole visited the same old lady and asked her to cure her wart. She said she would and went and fetched seven straws. She touched the wart with the ends of the straws and said some words to herself and then put the straws in the fire. When Miss Cole came home the wart began to come out, and soon it all came off her hand leaving no mark.
          1. medicine for human sicknesses
    Mrs O' Neill