School: Geashill (1)

Geashill, Co. Offaly
S. de Bláca

1. The houses were mudwalled and thatched with rushes and oaten or wheaten straw. Sometimes thatched also with flax. Two apartments usual - the kitchen and bedroom. There was usually a settlebed in the Kitchen. This was let down at night as a bed and closed up during the day, when it served as a seat beside the wall. One fireplace was usual and that was in the wall between the kitchen and bedroom. The chimney breast was composed of clay and wattle. The was only one window in each apartment and they were very small. There were half doors in the kitchen and these are still common. Fuel was always turf and timber. Rushlights and bogdeal splinters were used for light.
        1. buildings