School: Geashill (1)

Geashill, Co. Offaly
S. de Bláca

1. 1. In Ballinagar churchyard in Killeigh Parish there is a headstone under which a priest is buried and in this headstone there is a hole where a lot of water gathers. Put the wart into this water nine times and leave nine pins in this hole and after nine days the wart will disappear.
    2. Rub washing soda into the wart for nine days and it will disappear.
    3. Find a black snail when not looking for him and rub him on the wart. Then stick him on a thorn and according as the snail rots the wart will rot also
    4. Get a black purse and put three stones and a cross made out of matches into it. Then rub the purse on the wart and throw it over the left shoulder. Whoever finds the purse first gets the warts
    5. Rub the juice of a dandelion on warts and they will disappear.
    6. Rub a piece of a potato on warts and bury it in the ground and when the potato rots the warts will disappear.
          1. medicine for human sicknesses
    Kathleen Bolton