School: Esker

Esker More, Co. Offaly
M. Ní Ghríobhtha

1. (continued from previous page)
    house to get a cup of tea. At that time there were no schools and children were taught in what were called "hedge schools". They colected at certain places for their calsses and the masters generally went to totheir parent's houses for their meals. While the school master was waiting for the kettle to boild, he was admiring a smooth flag that was placed at the back of the fire and on which were some Irish letters. He asked the mistress of the house if she knew where that flag was got or if she understood what was written on it. She said she did not know, but that her husband found it somewhere and that neither of them understood what was written on it. Her husband came in then and as he knew that the master was a great scholar he asked him to translate the words. This he did and told him