School: Rathnure (B.) (roll number 9986)

Rathnure Upper, Co. Wexford
Aodh Ó Raghallaigh

In the parish of Rathmore which includes Killanne there is a townland called Grange.

In the parish of Rathnure which includes Killanne there is a townland called Grange - It is about 2 mls long by 1 1/2 in width, and is at present divided into Grange Lower & Grange Upper & Monks' Grange Demesne. Formerly Grange Lower was called Kelly's Town. Grange Upr was divided into two parts - one called Floods' Town (Cruach na [?]) and the other - Ballynockrish - (Baile Neach Rois).
    Kelly's Town and Floods' town were so called because there were several families living there bearing those names. Fifty years ago there were six or eight families named Kelly living in Grange Lower. There is only one person living there now named Kelly.
    "Three hundred ago three brothers named Kelly went from what is now Grange Lr. and settled in Kilbranish Co Carlow.
    Sometime before the rebellion in 1798 a descendant of these named Kelly acquired the public house in Killanne. This was John Kelly's father. There are several families named Kelly living in Kilbranish at present, and all these are connected with the Hero of 1798".
    James Forrestal
    Postman