School: Rathnure (B.) (roll number 9986)

Rathnure Upper, Co. Wexford
Aodh Ó Raghallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    but failed. I could get no definite proof. There were only two who claimed they were descendants of his and they had little to corroborate their statements. The direct line of Kelly-Doyle Redmond died out. (see notes on what Whyte told me) Several old people now living remember a Miss Anne Doyle - niece to Kelly and sister to Mrs Redmond. They never heard anyone say he was related to her or Mrs Redmond. As this Redmond Doyle family were well to do people this is unusual. I came to the conclusion that if the names on the tombstone John Kelly and Mary Kelly alias Redmond were the parents of John Kelly 1798 hero which is very probable, they were not natives of the district. They probably came into the district purchased this house and had a shop there. William Graham Grange Lower (1898 Monument Commt) told me that he always heard they were not natives of Killanne.) I had already formed that opinion without ever hearing it from anyone - when I failed to find any relations in the district. On this point I have collected another story which I cannot verify or check but which I will give as it may in part help.
    H. O' Reilly
    Teacher