Scoil: Rathnure (B.) (uimhir rolla 9986)

Rathnure Upper, Co. Wexford
Aodh Ó Raghallaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There lived a man in Forrestalstown named James O'Brien.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    They all came and raised the sceac and found a large crock of gold. He divided it between all his friends and they all lived happily ever afterwards.
  2. This story was told by Philip Kehoe today.
    His Father Mr Andrew Kehoe, Ballindoney, told it to him.
    There was a man passing a rath one Halloween night. When he was passing he got a smell of colcannon. He went in to see who was there and he saw seven or eight little fairies sitting on stools.
    He said good night to them. The man was hungry and the fairies asked him to have colcannon. He said "Yes".
    The fairies gave him a big plate of colcannon. When he had it eaten they asked him to have more and the man had more colcannon. He ate so much that he swelled up and he could hardly see out over his stomach.
    The fairies rolled him home across the fields because he was unable to walk. When they got him to his own door they couldn't get because he was so wide. They sent for a witch that lived near him.
    The witch came and made the door wide and so the fairies got him in. They asked the witch to make him small. The witch said she couldn't do that because the queer men were still by him.
    James Rackard
    Philip Kehoe