School: Cushenstown (roll number 6087)

Cushenstown, Co. Wexford
Micheál Mac Murchadha

1. There is a haunted house near Raheen and there was a man living in it a long time ago and when he died the man that owned it took some of the chairs and tables and when he got up in the morning he saw that the table and chairs were gone and he went ot the house and he saw that they were in the very same place as where he took them from. He brought home the chairs and tables and he said that he would go to the house and see would the chairs go back and about twelve o'clock in the night he saw the chairs coming in the door.
    He got out the window and he ran home and when he told it they did not believe him. No one ever went near that house anymore.
    Eibhlín Ní Gamhna
    Ballynabola, Co. Wexford