School: Cushenstown (roll number 6087)

Cushenstown, Co. Wexford
Micheál Mac Murchadha

1. This is a story I heard about a man who was coming home late one night and he was passing by a stream of water he saw the banshee combing her hair and he snatched the comb from her. The banshee used to come to the window crying every night. He went to the Priest and asked how he would give back the comb to the banshee again. The priest told him to get a tongs and put the comb in the tongs. Next night the banshee came crying to the window and he put the comb in the tongs and handed it out to her and she broke off the top of the tongs.
    She was never seen or heard again.
    Tomás de Sutún