Scoil: Tombrack (uimhir rolla 15940)

Tombrack, Co. Wexford
Máighréad, Bean Uí Dhubhghaill

Tombrack N.S.
    Tombrack is a small district in the parish of Ferns. It is situated about two miles to the west of Ferns. Ballycarney bounds it on the south, Kilrush on the north, and Strahart (on the way to Bunclody) to West.
    It is from within the borders of these four districts that the children attend Tombrack School.
    I have failed to get any folk-lore connected with Tombrack without encroaching on the adjoining districts.
    Very few old people remain, and the origin of the place-names seems to be lost. But their meanings are easily conjectured as the most of them are from the Gaelic.
    Tombrack = Tom breac= speckled wood. Little remains of the original wood except a few speckled trunks of birch trees.
    Corah = Currac = a bog. This is boggy land.
    Ballingale = Baile-an-Gabhail = Townsland between two rivers. (so situated).