School: Castledockrill (roll number 6598)

Mountfin Upper, Co. Wexford
Seosamh de Hál

Herbs
    There are numberless different kinds of (therbs) herbs. to be found in our district. There is an herb called chicken pox which is found in old ditches It has a little blue flower. It is not used for curing.
    The thistle is found very plentiful. It grows in corn fields. There is another tall yellow weed called prachac which grows on tilled land.
    There is another very plentiful herb which is found in turnip drills. It creeps (of) along the ground and on it there is a dark red flower. The dock leaf is also to be found our district. This has a firm root which makes it hard to be pulled. One herb that is found plentiful in every field and knock is the bush. It has
    Stáis Ní Chinnéide
    Tombrick, Co. Wexford