School: Castledockrill (roll number 6598)

Mountfin Upper, Co. Wexford
Seosamh de Hál

The Local Roads
    There is an old masspath which comes from Farmleigh to Castledockrill. There is a plank which goes across the river at Kavanagh's of Tomgarrow. There is another masspath which leads across from Coolgarrow to the Craanrue road.
    There is a mass-path which leads out across the hill to the Ballyduff road from Coolgarrow also. It leads down through Tombrick wood. There is a mass-path which leads from Bolger's of Crowpark out to the Ballyduff road. There is another very old path which leads from the New line to Ballylenon graveyard. It was used in the time of the famine to bring the people who died in the days of the famine to be buried in the graveyard. It was made about
        1. public infrastructure
    Pádruig Ó Colguidhir