School: Castledockrill (roll number 6598)

Mountfin Upper, Co. Wexford
Seosamh de Hál

A Local Happening
    There was a policeman drowned in the Slaney at Ballycarney after the war. His name was Gildea. He was in Ballycarney barricks at that time. He was bathing under Mr Rudds inch. He was not a very cross man.
    Seventy years ago there was a man named Murphy, who could get no one to give him a lift to town. He had a sack of oats with him, he walked to town and carried the sack of oats with him and walked back again.
    John Nolan of Ballalusk took a sack of wheat out of his father's barn and was making off to the market with it when his brother followed him. He dropped the sack of wheat on top of the ditch, to cross the ditch. As he was going to pick it up his brother jumped up on it. John had his back to it so of course he did not see his brother. it was only when he came to the next ditch that discovered he was carring his brothrt. He then fleeced the sack from under him and ran off to the market
    Sinead Ni Neill, Tuaim an Bhruic
    Sinéad Ní Néill