School: Ballyroebuck (roll number 12841)

Ballyroebuck, Co. Wexford
Seán Diolúin

1. When the milk is taken to be seprated it is strained into the bowl of the seprator and is then seprated and left in a crock to settle. When the cream is sour it is churned. Most of the churns are end-over-end churns.
    To make the milk churn quickly some people put boiling water in the cream but it gives the butter a very bad colour.
    The usual churning days are Monday and Friday. When the cream is churned the butter is taken off the butter-milk, and is put into a keeler. The salt is then put in the butter and is washed. When the butter is washed it is made into rolls. Some of it is kept for cooking and eating, the rest is sold.
    The churn is then washed with clean boiling water and salt.
    Margaret Kavanagh