School: Ballyroebuck (roll number 12841)

Ballyroebuck, Co. Wexford
Seán Diolúin

1. The most harmful of all the weeds are the yellow moons. They are so harmful because they smother the crops and take all the soil out of the land. There is another harmful weed known as prasak. It is harmful because it spreads over the land very quickly. And it takes all the good out of the land.
    There is another weed known as the nettle. A sting of a nettle can be cured by a dock leaf. The cure is, rub the sting with the leaf.
    The chicken week will cure sore eyes by rubbing the sore eyes with the weed. Frockens were use long ago, for dyeing garments.
    Richard Lancaster
    Curraduff, Co. Wexford