School: Ballyroebuck (roll number 12841)

Ballyroebuck, Co. Wexford
Seán Diolúin

1. All the Rahenns are in sight of each other around this district. Most of them are circular in shape. The Danes are supposed to have built them for safety for themselves.
    There are fairys living in them. Big dogs were seen coming down from the Rah-Beg with glaring eyes, and they were as big as a calf. When it was seen it turned into a barrel.
    No one ever tried to plough them that I know. There was music heard in most of the Raheens around this district. There was music heard in the Raheen on Mr. Devereux(e)'s land. And it was heard in the Rah-Beg also. And it was heard in the one on Mr. Gregan's land.
    Kate Lancaster, Curraduff, Ferns
    Aiden Kenny, Oldtown, Ferns