School: Boulavogue

Boleyvogue, Co. Wexford
Énrí Tréinfhear

Potatoes.
    We grow an acre of potatoes every year. The man who works with us prepares the ground before sowing them. The ground is not manured before being turned up with a plough.
    The potatoes we sow are always sown in drills and never in ridges. A steel plough is used to make the drills.
    Before the potatoes are sown they are cut in two or three parts with an "eye" left in each piece. When the potatoes are big they are cut into three or four parts. If the potato is small it is sown whole, Some people sort their potatoes and sow the smallest of them whole for their whole garden. When the potatoes are sown they are covered with a plough. When the potatoes are being taken out the drills are opened with a plough. The potatoes are picked up in baskets and put into a car and a man would go home with the potatoes and put them into a heap. Sometime after you would put the potatoes into a pit. When you would have the potatoes in that you would cover them with clay and straw. The name of the potatoes we sow is Sutton's Abundance
    Mary Breen
    Kilcoulshea, Boolavogue,