School: Boulavogue

Boleyvogue, Co. Wexford
Énrí Tréinfhear

My Home District
    I live in the townland of Ballyorley. There are about fifteen families living it. There are about fifty-two people living in it. Whelan is the most common name in the townland.
    There are seven slated houses and eight thatched ones in it. There are four men over seventy years of age, and there are two women over seventy years of age in Ballyorley. There is one man good for telling stories :-
    Mr James Bolger,
    Ballyorley,
    Boolavogue,
    Ferns.
    There is one river in the townland. There are about six bogs in it. The land is good. Ballyorley means the town(land) of the slaughter.
    (It is in the parish of Monageer).
    Patricia Bolger,
    Ballyorley,
    Boolavogue, Ferns.
  2. My Home District.
    Legnalough (parish of Monageer) is my townland. There are five families in it, at present and about twenty-one people altogether. There are three thatched houses and two slated houses in our townland. The meaning of Legnalough is
    Legnaglogh, Co. Wexford
    Mary Coleman