School: Boulavogue

Boleyvogue, Co. Wexford
Énrí Tréinfhear

tell fortunes and sell a few things.
    An old tramp named Jack Fitzpatrick used to come around here a few years ago. He called to our house about every second day. Jack was not a real tramp. He was at one time rich and had hundreds of pounds. It was drink that made him poor.
    Mary Turner,
    Meaugh,
    Ferns, Co Wexford.
  2. Tinkers go around from house to house selling pins, studs, laces, cans, and mirrors. Most of the tinkers live in tents or in old houses. Some of them live in vans. When tinkers are selling goods they ask foe twice as much as the goods are worth. Tinkers live on a hill in Rockspring always called Mr Webster's Hill.
    James Gahan,
    Barmona, Boolavogue, Ferns,