School: Boulavogue

Boleyvogue, Co. Wexford

the back by cutting a piece out of it. The halter is given with horses.
    Gerard Leacy,
    Carrigeen, Ferns, Co Wexford.
  2. The Landlord.
    Ormsby was the landlord of Carrigeen in olden times. Mr Boyce of Carnew was his agent. One eviction which I know of was the eviction of my grandfather and his name was Myles Breen (of Carrigeen, Boolavogue, Ferns). That eviction took place about sixty years ago. The place was given to Protestant farmers by the name of Pooles. The evicted people went to the Harrow to live. The house where they stayed is now occupied by Bill Redmond (The Harrow). After about thirty years Myles Breen's son (my father) bought the place back again. We now live in that place. My mother told me this. Her address is :-
    Mrs K. Breen (51 yrs)
    Nora Breen.