School: Ballycanew (2) (roll number 12742)

Ballycanew, Co. Wexford
Caitlín Maybury

1. tanning which was most important of all.
    Tanning of Leather
    The Tannery of Ballycanew was owned by Mr T Bass from whom I received the following information. He is again living in the house where he and his father before him carried on the industry.
    When the Tannery closed down 1891 he left the village and went to live in Carrigbeg where he owned a farm a few miles from Gorey. He is now 80 years of age and still healthy.
    The Tan Holes are still to be seen but the other implements used are not to be found e.g. the knives called "Shiguers" [?].
    Before '98 Rebellion the hides were supplied by butchers of Gorey, Tinahely etc. The Oak Bark necessary for tanning was obtained from the Earl of Courtown, Mr Doyne of Wells, Brook's Estate. This dried bark was stored in packs. It had to be ground by a mill drawn by horse into pieces as fine