School: Ballycanew (2) (roll number 12742)

Ballycanew, Co. Wexford
Caitlín Maybury

1. Old Crafts
    The village of Ballycanew long ago was a hive of industry. In practically every house some home industry was carried on.
    Where No. 2 National School now stands Weaving Industry was carried on by "Knocker". The Wool was supplied locally and the cloth found a good market.
    In the house which now stands opposite the School Candle Making was an important industry carried on by Mr Shepherd Jones.
    Stay Hat making was carried on by the Misses Kavanagh. The country people plaited the straw and these girls were clever at making hats.
    Shoemaking: This trade was carried on by six different men.
    Benchmarking and Carpentering was engaged in by Mr Kavanagh father of the above girls. All sorts of cars and coaches were made.
    There was also a Cooper and a Nailer and three Bakers as well as Tanning which was most important of all.