School: Ballycanew (Mixed) (roll number 15420/15430)

Ballycanew, Co. Wexford
Conchubhar Ua Maoláin

1. (no title) (continued)

(continued from previous page)
    who served them with one drink - a glass of whiskey. They again set off in their car, the horse which they had purchased at the fair tied to the rear of the car. Nothing happened till they reached Ballyoughter Cross, a distance of three miles. On the home side of the cross is a straight road for about one hundred yards. Mr Roche saw in front a big car which proved to be a hearse coming at a terrific pace towards them and called to Doyle to pull in. He had no time however to do so before the hearse shot by them. He said if it were a natural one it could not possibly have got by for the road is narrow and their car was on the centre of the road. Neither felt in the least nervous but both remarked that it was very strange. Nothing then happened till they came to the Acre Quarry when they had left the road to Ballycanew and turned on to the bye road which leads to Doyle's house about a quarter of a mile away. They were almost clear
    John Roche
    Boley, Co. Wexford