School: Ballycanew (Mixed) (roll number 15420/15430)

Ballycanew, Co. Wexford
Conchubhar Ua Maoláin

1. In this case I was the subject. About twenty-six years ago my hands were covered over with warts. I saw some bad cases of these but never anything like the numbers on my hands. All my acquaintances had something to say about them. I consulted doctors and chemists but they could do nothing. I write here exactly how eventually they were removed and shall give the exact words as far as I can remember.
    One evening after about two years Mr George Meyler, Teacher No.2 school here later B.A. just said to me "Why don't you go up to my mother with them?" I said "Can she take them off?" He answered "Yes". "I'll go this moment" said I and I did. Though I passed up that street by Mrs Meyler's house hundreds, perhaps thousands of times previously I had not spoken to Mrs Meyler except in salutation. That particular evening however as
    C. Mullane
    Teacher