School: Ballycanew (Mixed) (roll number 15420/15430)

Ballycanew, Co. Wexford
Conchubhar Ua Maoláin

1. (no title) (continued)

The people of Ballycanew provided their own lights up to the time the candles now used came on the market.

183
    districts. The light from these strips was not good but they had no better and had to do with it. Often a number of them were bound together like a sheaf of corn. Wet tallow was then poured over them. When lighted they were very suitable for killing birds in the woods and surprising fish in the rivers. The birds and fish were held by the glare and thus the hunters were able to strike them. After many years the timber suitable for giving light was used up and a substitute had to be found.
    Long rushes were cut in the marshes, brought home and dried. They were then dipped in liquid tallow and allowed to dry. These gave a fairly good light. They were known as "Rosan Snob" (spelled phonetically). Later a means was found of providing a still better light.
    Before I leave this light I must relate an incident that happened in a shop in the village. As far as I can ascertain the proprietor was a Mr. Johnson
    Mr Thomas Bass
    Over 70