Scoil: Riverchapel (uimhir rolla 15367)

Riverchapel, Co. Wexford
Brighid Ní Dhonnchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Birds are mostly connected with Our Lord and the Saints. For instance the wren is connected with St Stephen in an incident which happened in London prison. St. Stephen was a prisoner in London tower and made several attempts of escaping, but failed. One day however, the warder fell asleep, and St. Stephen was watching his opportunity to escape when in flew a wren and hit the warder's face who at once woke up, and prevented St. Stephen from carrying out his plans.
    The robin is connected with Our Lord. It is said that the robin got his red breast from the blood of Our Lord's Body.
    Mary Darcy