School: Kilmore Convent School

Kilmore, Co. Wexford
Sr. Lorcan Ní Riain

1. (continued from previous page)
    on Christmas morning of the year 1655 and was buried in Tomhaggard. His successor, Rev Richard Norton 1655-1682 was highly esteemed by Bishop Wadding. Venerable Peter Devereux Archdeacon of Ferns was appointed P.P. of Kilmore in 1751 and laboured for forthy three years. He lived at Ballyhealy and saved up all that he could spare with a view of founding a Catholic College for the Diocese, but his bequest in 1794 was not made available for twenty five years owing to the penal enactments and legal technicalities.
    Very Rev Andrew Corish was P.P. from 1794 to 1808. He built the present Church of Kilmore a fine solid structure which has stood well for over a century. It was commenced in 1798 and was completed in 1802.