School: Ballyhack Convent

Ballyhack, Co. Wexford
An tSr Treasa

1. (continued from previous page)
    is still standing. Its top portions were battered down by Cromwell's cannons that were placed in position on top of the precipitous rock that hanged over the little town-ship, for this reason the rock is stilled called Carrig-Connew or the "Rock of the Cannon".
    A portion of these ancient buildings are roofed in and used as coalstores, stables, etc. An Angelus bell is placed in one of the windows of the tower, to remind the people of the great mystery of the Incarnation, morning, noon and evening. About three hundred yards from this part of the town running down to the water's edge, stands another part of the ancient walls; some of these walls have been swept away by the wash of the sea; some of them from this cause are in the position of toppling over. These walls seem to have