School: Convent, Ramsgrange

Ramsgrange, Co. Wexford
An tSr Úna le Muire

1. (continued from previous page)
    ( 1/2 mile from the present Church ) She claimed to have the power of curing diseases by her Spells- increasing the butter supply etc.
    Father Mac Iroll denounced the Witch of Posture in all moods and tenses .He soon put an end to her witchcraft . Tis said the witch had her revenge.
    One day he was returning on his little mare from a sick call and she dropped dead at the present stone quarry opposite Posture (Posture=Pasturage).
    The spirit of Persecution that raged thro the land was another factor Father Mac Iroll had to contend with . The storm of rage against the Priesthood was so great that on his death he had to be buried in Ballyhack in the darkness of night by his Parishoners July 24 th . 1736.His grave is still to be seen.