School: Convent, Ramsgrange

Ramsgrange, Co. Wexford
An tSr Úna le Muire

1. Some time after the appointment of Canon Doyle as Parish Priest of Ramsgrange Parish year Lord Templemore's (Father of present Lord Templemore) agent decided to plant the Estate with Scottish Planters. The native Peasant was to be exterminated. The lands which their forefathers tilled was to be handed over to Scottish Settlers.
    Maurice Knox, the Agent was an Ulster Scot the prime mover of the Plan. According to local tradition he was a perfect type of scoundrel, who ruled the Irish Estates, Knox made the boast that he would turn the Parish Church into a byre in which to fatten Scottish bullocks.