School: Convent, Ramsgrange

Ramsgrange, Co. Wexford
An tSr Úna le Muire

Cloonsharragh
    Cloonsharragh is about one mile from Ramsgrange Church. It is mentioned too in the Dunbrody Annals.
    In the 17th Century it became the home of a branch of the O Reilly Family from East Breffney. They brought Fr John Mac Erill with them as family Chaplain, and this gave to St James's Parish one of the most heroic Pastors of Penal Days.
    The first of the O Reillys of whom an authentic account is given is Terence, who married Elizabeth Etchingham of Dunbrody. This lady probably belonged to the Etchinghams, who succeeded to the Dunbrody Estates.
    It was probably this marriage connection which brought about the O Reilly settlement in Cloonsharragh.
    They built a splendid mansion there, and formed the greater
    Clonsharragh, Co. Wexford