Scoil: Shelbaggan Convent

Shelbaggan, Co. Wexford
An tSr M. Breandán

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    that the Letters Patent for the suppression of the Abbey mentioned were issued by the King in 1536 evidently in the autumn of the year, for Brabazon, Kings's Treasurer in Ireland, writing to Thomas Cromwell in September 1536 suggested it would be better to postpone the suppression "till the monks had sown the winter corn which would add greatly to the King's revenue". Of course the pretext on which the suppression was leased was "That the Pure Word of God was not properly preached and the growing influence of the Bishop of Rome". Brabazon's letter betrays the real cause, the course of the king's greed for the church property . The goods and chattels of Dunbrody, along with the other four abbeys, were sold for £55-13s-2D., which added to previous receipts from the sale of cows, horses, organs, bells, etc., made up £1,877-1-2 1/2D. To bring this sum to 1914 value we must multiply by 15 roughly, so that we get the sum of £28,155 all of which went to the king's revenue".
    After the dissolution some of the monks continued to occupy the abbeys intermittently and supperititiously for a century, and Abbots continued to be elected at General Chapters of the Order. Father John Devereux O, Cist, was created Lord Abbot of Dunbrody in 1623. He was succeeded by Abbot Patrick Evard, a native of Waterford who was raised to the abbacy by a Bull of
    Dunbrody, Co. Wexford