Scoil: Gusserane

Gusserane, Co. Wexford
Mrs Corish

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The Cross Day of the year is supposed to be the 29th of February but it is not known for certain. In my district people sow onions the shortest day of the year between the twenthieth of December and the sixth of January and they are supposed to be pulled the eleventh of June
    People were always in dread of working on St. Stephen's Day and all mills and cartng and ploughing or anything worked on wheels was suspended on that day.
    Winter wheat for instance could not be sowed after the 15th of January and April red wheat should not be sowed after the 14th March, Potatoes could be planted as late as May - The "old cow days" were borrowed from
    Maggie Kehoe
    Yoletown, Co. Wexford