School: Templetown

Templetown, Co. Wexford
Charles D. Hearne

1. Once upon a time there was a school master wanted to marry a lady and the lady was not willing to marry the master.
    Her Brother was going to school, and the master told him to bring him a lock of her hair and the Brother told the sister. The girl cut a lock of the calf's and put it in paper and she gave the hair to he Brother and the Brother gave it to the master.
    When the master opened the paper off the hair, the calf went round the school running after the master. The master threw away the hair and the calf went away again. This is called comehiter.
    Mrs M. Devereux
    Harrylock, Co. Wexford