School: Templetown

Templetown, Co. Wexford
Charles D. Hearne

1. Once upon a time there was an old woman. She had an only son. One day he said to his Mother he would go to seek his fortune.
    So he made a lovely sword and he got up early one morning and he bid his Mother goodbye, and she wished him good luck. She told him to come see her again.
    So he travelled on for day after day and day after day. This day he felt very tired and weary. He went into a grand town and he rested there for the night and when he woke in the morning the sun was shining and on the back of his hand he saw a lot of flies.
    He lifted them with the sword. Then he counted how many did he kill and he
    AT1640: The Brave Tailor