School: Templetown

Templetown, Co. Wexford
Charles D. Hearne

1. Many years ago there lived an old woman. She had a small cabin built on a waste portion of ground.
    She tilled a piece of this ground and planted some apple trees. When the trees were able to grow a quantity of good fruit they helped her to provide for her living.
    In those days there were no watches or clocks. The only means to find the time was by the stars. This woman used go to the market with the apples. The only means she had to carry the apples was in a basket on the back of a donkey.
    One morning in early Autumn this woman started on her journey to market with her basket of fruit.
    As she was passing by the foot of a knoll she heard a sound of something giving a slight tap.
    As she looked in the direction the sound came from she saw a little man sitting on a large stone. He wore a green jacket, a long painted red
    Thomas Murphy
    Portersgate, Co. Wexford